Hudson Place Residences: One-North's Media Circle GLS Advantage, Yield Drivers & 10-Year Exit Matrix
The May 2026 launch of Hudson Place Residences at Media Circle achieved an impressive 61.5% take-up rate over its opening weekend...
The May 2026 launch of Hudson Place Residences at Media Circle achieved an impressive 61.5% take-up rate over its opening weekend, selling 201 of its 327 residential units at an average transaction price of ~$2,458 per square foot (PSF). Developed by a consortium led by Qingjian Realty, Forsea Holdings, and Jianan Capital, this 99-year leasehold mixed-use development occupies a strategic 82,125 sq ft Government Land Sales (GLS) site secured at $1,037 PSF per plot ratio (PPR). Positioned within District 5's Mediapolis cluster inside the 200-hectare One-North innovation precinct, Hudson Place Residences leverages a severe structural supply-demand mismatch: an estimated workforce of 50,000 to 62,000 tech, biomedical, and media professionals contrasted against a completed private housing inventory of just ~904 units. This 3,000-word empirical review deconstructs the development's land basis advantage ($1,037 PSF PPR vs. neighboring bids reaching $1,191–$1,556 PSF PPR), operational rental yield mechanics, architectural efficiency, transit trade-offs, and 10-year capital appreciation scenarios across its 2-bedroom to 4-bedroom layouts.
Table of Contents
- The Macro Supply Disconnect: One-North Workforce vs. Private Housing Inventory
- Land Cost Arbitrage: Deconstructing the $1,037 PSF PPR Basis
- Micro-Location & Precinct Catalysts: Mediapolis, Kampong AI & Dover Expansion
- Architectural Engineering & Floor Plan Efficiency Analysis
- Financial Yield Modeling & Expatriate Tenant Underwriting
- Competitive Benchmark Analysis: Hudson Place vs. Regional Alternatives
- The 10-Year Exit Matrix & Capital Appreciation Trajectories
- Strategic Takeaways for Real Estate Investors
1. The Macro Supply Disconnect: One-North Workforce vs. Private Housing Inventory
Quantifying the Structural Housing Deficit: Singapore’s One-North precinct, established under the JTC master plan as the nation's premier research, technology, and innovation hub, spans 200 hectares across nine specialized sub-clusters including Biopolis, Fusionopolis, Mediapolis, Vista Exchange, and LaunchPad @ One-North. Government data indicates that the precinct hosts over 50,000 to 62,000 high-earning knowledge workers, researchers, software engineers, and media professionals. Key corporate anchors include Grab Headquarters, Razer SEA HQ, Procter & Gamble Innovation Centre, A*STAR Institutes, Mediacorp, and Shopee (Sea Group).
The Private Residential Inventory Bottleneck: In contrast to this substantial corporate employment footprint, the supply of completed private residential housing within the immediate One-North boundary has remained historically constrained. Prior to recent GLS releases, completed private residential developments directly within One-North comprised only three main projects: One-North Residences (completed 2009, 405 units), The Rochester Residences (completed 2011, 296 units), and Heritage View / Dover Parkview on the immediate perimeter. Total completed private housing inventory stood at roughly 904 units, resulting in a worker-to-home ratio exceeding 55 to 1.
The Evolution of Sub-Precinct Housing Supply: To address this structural deficit, the Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA) released several GLS sites across the Slim Barracks Rise and Media Circle sub-clusters. While Slim Barracks Rise introduced One-North Eden (165 units) and Blossoms By The Park (275 units), the Media Circle precinct represents the next major phase of residential expansion. Hudson Place Residences (327 units), alongside neighboring site Bloomsbury Residences (358 units), forms the foundational core of Mediapolis's transformation into a vibrant live-work-play community.
Demographic Composition of Buyers: Transaction telemetry from the May 2026 launch weekend indicates that local Singapore Citizens and Permanent Residents accounted for approximately 99% of purchasers. This demographic breakdown demonstrates that market absorption is driven by domestic capital—specifically local investors targeting tenant demand from One-North professionals, owner-occupiers working in nearby technology hubs, and parents securing properties near regional educational enclaves.
2. Land Cost Arbitrage: Deconstructing the $1,037 PSF PPR Basis
The Government Land Sales (GLS) Tender Breakdown: In March 2025, the joint venture comprising Qingjian Realty, Forsea Holdings, CYZ Land, and Jianan Capital secured the Media Circle (Parcel A) GLS site with a winning bid of $315 million. Based on the maximum permissible Gross Floor Area (GFA) of roughly 303,770 sq ft (plot ratio 3.7), the acquisition translates to a land cost of $1,037 per square foot per plot ratio (PSF PPR).
Comparative Land Cost Benchmarking: Evaluating land acquisition costs across District 5 and RCR city-fringe sites reveals a distinct land basis advantage for Hudson Place Residences:
- Media Circle Parcel A (Hudson Place Residences): $1,037 PSF PPR (Awarded March 2025)
- Media Circle Adjacent Plot (Bloomsbury Residences): $1,191 PSF PPR (Awarded February 2024)
- Slim Barracks Rise Parcel A (Blossoms By The Park): $1,243 PSF PPR (Awarded September 2021)
- Slim Barracks Rise Parcel B (One-North Eden): $1,210 PSF PPR (Awarded September 2021)
- Dover Road GLS Site: $1,556 PSF PPR (Awarded Late 2025)
Breakeven and Developer Margin Mechanics: Adding estimated construction costs ($380–$420 PSF), professional fees, financing overhead, marketing expenses, and developer margins to the baseline land cost of $1,037 PSF PPR yields an estimated developer breakeven quantum of approximately $2,050 to $2,120 PSF. Launching at a median transacted price of $2,458 to $2,465 PSF provided the developer consortium with a viable profit margin while pricing the project competitively relative to broader RCR new launches averaging $2,635 PSF in mid-2026.
Absolute Quantum Affordability: Beyond price-per-square-foot metrics, the low land basis allowed the developer to construct compact, highly functional floor plans that kept total purchase quanta under key psychological price thresholds. Over 75% of sold units transacted below $2.0 million, with 2-bedroom units starting at $1.48 million to $1.71 million—a sweet spot that aligns with local buyer financing limits under MAS Total Debt Servicing Ratio (TDSR) rules.
3. Micro-Location & Precinct Catalysts: Mediapolis, Kampong AI & Dover Expansion
The Mediapolis Urban Ecosystem: Situated along Media Circle in District 5 (Queenstown Planning Area), Hudson Place Residences sits at the eastern boundary of One-North. The immediate micro-location is anchored by Mediacorp Campus, Infinite Studios, and ALICE @ Mediapolis—a multi-tenant venture building catering to digital media, cloud computing, and creative tech startups. The ground floor of Hudson Place Residences integrates 400 sqm (~4,304 sq ft) of commercial retail space, providing residents with immediate access to dining and daily conveniences.
Precinct Growth Engine 1: Kampong AI (Completion Target 2028): Located immediately adjacent to Hudson Place Residences, Kampong AI is designed as Singapore’s flagship artificial intelligence innovation park. Spanning a 14,500 sqm commercial block designated for 70 AI research companies and startups, alongside a secondary residential/co-living module, Kampong AI will introduce a fresh cohort of technical specialists, data scientists, and AI executives directly onto Media Circle upon its scheduled completion in 2028.
Precinct Growth Engine 2: URA Draft Master Plan 2025 (Dover-Medway Corridor): Under the URA Draft Master Plan guidance, the neighboring Dover and Medway sub-zones are slated for long-term residential and institutional expansion. Over 11,000 future public and private housing units are planned across the Dover-Medway and Queensway Nodes, transforming the current low-density corridor into a connected urban district linking One-North to the Kent Ridge education belt and the Rail Corridor (South).
Educational Infrastructure Proximity: Hudson Place Residences is well-positioned relative to primary, secondary, and tertiary institutions, making it attractive to both local families and international expatriate lessees:
- Primary Schools (Within 1km - 2km): New Town Primary School (within 1km), Fairfield Methodist School Primary (within 2km), Queenstown Primary School (within 2km).
- International Institutions: Tanglin Trust School (5-minute walk / 400m), INSEAD Asia Campus (4-minute cycle / 1.2km), ESSEC Business School.
- Tertiary & Research Centers: National University of Singapore (NUS Kent Ridge Campus), Anglo-Chinese School (Independent), United World College (UWCSEA Dover).
Transit Access & Transportation Trade-off Analysis: A critical objective analysis of Hudson Place Residences requires acknowledging its transit distance relative to primary MRT stations. Unlike Slim Barracks Rise developments situated within 300 meters of Buona Vista or One-North MRT stations, Hudson Place Residences sits approximately 1.06 km from Commonwealth MRT (East-West Line) and 1.11 km from One-North MRT (Circle Line).
Mitigating Transit Friction: The project compensates for MRT distance through dedicated bus feeder networks (2 bus stops to One-North / Buona Vista interchanges), sheltered pedestrian pathways, bicycle paths connecting to One-North Park and the Rail Corridor (Wessex Access), and immediate vehicular access to the Ayer Rajah Expressway (AYE) via Portsdown Road (2-minute drive).
4. Architectural Engineering & Floor Plan Efficiency Analysis
Site Orientation and Massing Strategy: Designed by ADDP Architects LLP, Hudson Place Residences occupies a rectangular site area of 82,125 sq ft. The architectural layout comprises two residential towers—a 23-storey tower (Block 20) and a 15-storey tower (Block 18)—oriented in a parallel, non-overlapping linear arrangement. All 327 units feature direct North-South orientations, effectively eliminating afternoon sun exposure while maximizing cross-ventilation from the southern sea breeze and northern green corridors.
The 17-Meter Elevation Stilt Structure: To optimize privacy, acoustics, and environmental views, the lowest residential floor across both towers is elevated **17 meters above the 1st storey ground level**. This design choice ensures that even second-floor units clear the surrounding road infrastructure, opening up views toward Wessex Estate’s black-and-white bungalows and the southern greenery of Portsdown Road.
Detailed Unit Typology Breakdown: The project offers a focused selection of unit typologies designed for spatial efficiency and modern lifestyle preferences:
| Unit Typology | Size Range (Sq Ft) | Total Unit Count | Target Demographics |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-Bedroom Premium | 646 sq ft | 105 units | Tech professionals, single expats, investors |
| 2-Bed Premium + Study | 689 sq ft | 78 units | Hybrid workers, young couples |
| 3-Bedroom Deluxe | 892 sq ft | 14 units | Young families, local upgraders |
| 3-Bedroom Premium / + Study | 1,012 – 1,055 sq ft | 57 units | Owner-occupiers, expatriate families |
| 4-Bedroom Premium / Suite Flexi | 1,152 – 1,432 sq ft | 68 units | Multi-generational families, senior executives |
| Penthouses (5-Bed / 6-Bed) | Penthouses | 5 units | High-net-worth individuals, luxury buyers |
Floor Plan Architectural Efficiency Highlights:
- Dumbbell Layout Integration: Both 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom configurations utilize dumbbell floor plans that position bedrooms on opposite sides of the central living area. This layout eliminates wasted hallway space, maximizing usable square footage.
- Enclosed Kitchens with Natural Ventilation: Unlike many modern launches that provide open-concept kitchenettes in 2-bedroom units, Hudson Place Residences offers fully enclosed, naturally ventilated kitchens with glass partitions across select 2-bedroom premium layouts—a feature highly valued by home cooks.
- Smart Home & Appliance Integration: Units come equipped with integrated smart home hubs, digital door locks, smart air-conditioning controls, and kitchen appliances supplied by premium manufacturers Fotile and SMEG.
5. Financial Yield Modeling & Expatriate Tenant Underwriting
Underwriting Tenant Demand Drivers: Hudson Place Residences benefits from three distinct pools of high-income lessees operating within a 5- to 10-minute transit radius:
- Technology & Media Executives: Professionals working at Grab HQ, Sea Group, Razer, Mediacorp, and regional tech firms along Fusionopolis Way.
- Biomedical & Healthcare Researchers: Scientists, doctors, and specialists attached to A*STAR, Biopolis, National University Hospital (NUH), and Science Parks I & II.
- Academic Faculty & International School Staff: Professors, MBA students, and educators from INSEAD, ESSEC, NUS, and Tanglin Trust School.
Gross and Net Yield Modeling (2-Bedroom Premium Unit - 646 Sq Ft): To evaluate rental cash flow performance, consider a baseline 2-bedroom unit acquired during launch for $1,680,000 (~$2,600 PSF):
- Estimated Monthly Market Rent: $4,800 to $5,200 per month (based on comparable 2-bedroom rents at One-North Eden and Blossoms By The Park).
- Gross Annual Rental Revenue ($5,000/mo avg): $60,000 per annum
- Projected Gross Rental Yield: $60,000 ÷ $1,680,000 = 3.57%
Net Operating Income (NOI) Calculation: Accounting for statutory holding expenses, non-owner property taxes, and operational friction reveals the true net yield:
- Gross Annual Rent: $60,000
- Less IRAS Non-Owner Property Tax (AV ~$42,000): -$6,000
- Less Estimated MCST Fees ($380/month): -$4,560
- Less Real Estate Leasing Commission (0.5 month/yr avg): -$2,500
- Less Vacancy Reserve (14 days downtime): -$2,300
- Less Minor Repair Reserve: -$1,500
- Projected Annual Net Operating Income (NOI): $43,140
- Projected Realized Net Rental Yield: $43,140 ÷ $1,680,000 = 2.57%
Comparative Yield Perspective: A net yield of 2.57% (supported by a gross yield of ~3.57%) compares favorably against central CCR luxury developments yielding under 2.2% net. Supported by consistent tenant demand from neighboring corporate hubs, Hudson Place Residences provides stable rental income and low structural vacancy risk.
6. Competitive Benchmark Analysis: Hudson Place vs. Regional Alternatives
Comparative Market Positioning: To contextualize Hudson Place Residences within District 5 and the broader Rest of Central Region (RCR), investors must evaluate competing developments across entry price, age, proximity to MRT, and unit features.
| Project Name | Tenure / Completion | Avg Transacted PSF (2026) | Distance to Nearest MRT | Key Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hudson Place Residences | 99-Yr / Est TOP 2029 | ~$2,458 PSF | ~1.1 km (One-North) | Competitive land basis ($1,037 PSF PPR), next to Kampong AI |
| Bloomsbury Residences | 99-Yr / Est TOP 2028 | ~$2,520 – $2,580 PSF | ~1.0 km (One-North) | Robotic technology integration, 358 units, adjacent plot |
| Blossoms By The Park | 99-Yr / Est TOP 2027 | ~$2,580 – $2,720 PSF | ~300 m (Buona Vista) | Direct MRT proximity, higher entry PSF basis |
| One-North Eden | 99-Yr / Completed 2025 | ~$2,450 – $2,600 PSF | ~350 m (One-North) | Boutique size (165 units), immediate rental availability |
| One-North Residences | 99-Yr / Completed 2009 | ~$1,850 – $2,050 PSF | ~450 m (One-North) | Older asset, 17-year lease decay gap, larger floor plates |
Strategic Positioning Takeaway: Hudson Place Residences occupies a strategic middle ground. It offers modern building specifications, smart home integrations, and an attractive entry price (~$2,458 PSF) compared to Slim Barracks Rise launches ($2,600–$2,700+ PSF). Buyers effectively trade direct front-door MRT adjacency for lower entry quanta, higher land basis safety ($1,037 PSF PPR), and immediate proximity to the Media Circle commercial cluster.
7. The 10-Year Exit Matrix & Capital Appreciation Trajectories
Underwriting Capital Growth Scenarios: Evaluating the long-term wealth accumulation potential of Hudson Place Residences requires modeling exit valuations at project completion (TOP in 2029) and over a 10-year holding period (2036).
Primary Growth Catalysts over the 10-Year Horizon:
- 2028 Catalyst (Kampong AI Completion): The opening of Singapore's premier AI park adjacent to Media Circle introduces 70 technology companies, driving immediate tenant demand ahead of Hudson Place's 2029 TOP.
- 2029 TOP Catalyst (Physical Asset Realization): As the project achieves completion, rental cash flows commence, transitioning the asset from speculative growth to income generation.
- 2031–2035 Dover-Medway Masterplan Realization: Future GLS launches along Dover Road (tendered at $1,556 PSF PPR) will launch at estimated prices exceeding $2,800 to $3,000 PSF, establishing a higher price floor for established surrounding assets.
10-Year Financial Model (2-Bedroom Unit Purchased at $1,680,000):
Scenario A: Conservative Growth (2.2% Compound Annual Growth Rate - CAGR)
- Purchase Price (2026): $1,680,000
- Projected Valuation at Year 10 (2036): $2,088,200
- Gross Capital Gain Realized: +$408,200
- 10-Year Cumulative Net Rental Income Collected (~2.5% net): +$431,400
- Total Projected 10-Year Balance Sheet Gain: +$839,600
Scenario B: Moderate Growth (3.2% CAGR - Aligned with RCR Historical Baseline)
- Purchase Price (2026): $1,680,000
- Projected Valuation at Year 10 (2036): $2,301,900
- Gross Capital Gain Realized: +$621,900
- 10-Year Cumulative Net Rental Income Collected (~2.5% net): +$431,400
- Total Projected 10-Year Balance Sheet Gain: +$1,053,300
Risk Sensitivity & Downside Protection Analysis: Downside capital risk is mitigated by the developer's low land acquisition basis ($1,037 PSF PPR). Because competing future launches in the immediate precinct carry higher land costs ($1,191 PSF PPR at Bloomsbury, $1,556 PSF PPR at Dover Road), developer launch prices across neighboring plots will face higher price floors, insulating Hudson Place Residences from pricing pressures during market corrections.
Strategic Takeaways for Real Estate Investors
- Capitalize on the Land Basis Advantage: Hudson Place Residences' land cost of $1,037 PSF PPR provides a safety margin compared to neighboring site bids reaching $1,191 to $1,556 PSF PPR, allowing for competitive launch pricing (~$2,458 PSF average).
- Leverage the One-North Rental Deficit: With 50,000 to 62,000 knowledge workers competing for roughly 904 completed private homes in the core precinct, investors benefit from strong tenant demand and low structural vacancy risks.
- Target Sub-$2.0M Purchase Quanta: The project's compact, efficient floor plans (646 sq ft 2-bedders from $1.48M–$1.71M) sit comfortably within buyer financing limits under MAS TDSR rules, supporting future resale liquidity.
- Factor in Transit Distance: Acknowledge the ~1.1 km distance to One-North and Commonwealth MRT stations. While offset by bus feeder networks and lower entry pricing, buyers should weigh this transit trade-off against Slim Barracks Rise alternatives.
- Monitor Precinct Development Milestones: Track key catalysts including the completion of Kampong AI in 2028, project TOP in 2029, and subsequent Dover-Medway Masterplan releases to optimize long-term exit timing.
